Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Connolly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Connolly
Aliases: Connelly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Stockman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Bussorah Merchant
Departure date: 16th August, 1831
Arrival date: 14th December, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Connolly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Connolly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Tyrone Ireland. Crime - Stealing ox.  Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd June, 2015 wrote:

13813 Connelly Peter - Bussorah Merchant 1831.
  1832 14 June Paterson River SG.
  Weaver and stockman. Assigned to Wiliam Dunn.

105389 Connolly Peter - Bussorah Merchant 1831.
  1842 30 April Paterson SG.
  Granted Ticket of Leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Connolly, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Connelly

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au