Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Connor
Aliases: Ann Leonard
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Caroline
Departure date: 15th April, 1833
Arrival date: 6th August, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 48 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Caroline - 1833
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Caroline - 1833
Indent No; 72
Name; Ann Connor.
Age; 23. , Single
Trade or calling; House maid, laundry maid
Trial where & Date; Stealing money, Dublin 7 Nov 1832
Sentence; 7 years, Previous conviction; 7 months
Native Place; Dublin
Height; 5 ft. 0 3/4 in
Eyes; Brown
Hair; Brown
Completion; Dark ruddy & little pock pitted

Additional remarks noted against name; SISTER of No; 72. Bridget Connor. Age; 17
———————————————————.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th January, 2021 wrote:

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals,
Ship: Caroline - 1833
Name; Ann Connor
Age; 23
Disease; Procidentia Uterus [Medical definition of procidentia: prolapse;]
Date; 4 April 1833. Cove of Cork.
Discharged; Cured; 10th April 1833.

————————

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry,
Name: Ann Connor. Age: 25 [1810]
Spouse: Richd Leonard. Age; 27. Ship; Cambridge. 7 years. Free.
Request Status: Granted - 19 Sep 1835
Rev Jno. Hasall, Narellan

Australia, Marriage Index,
Name: Ann Connor. Spouse Name: Richard Leonard
Marriage Date: 1835. Marriage Place: New South Wales. Registration Place: Cobbitty, Narellan, New South Wales. Registration Year: 1835. Volume Number: V

————————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Caroline - 1833 (prev. ), firstname: Ann, surname: Connor, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, c

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th January, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Ann Leonard

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au