Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catharine Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catharine Connor
Aliases: Catherine Connor
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: County Clare
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-30,269,38,L,80.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catharine Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catharine Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 4th January, 2014 wrote:

Catharine Connor was convicted at Co. Clare on 28/10/1850 for cow stealing. Previous convictions. 15 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Blackfriar’, arriving 29/05/1851.
Gaol Report: good
Ship Surgeon’s Report: good

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 4th January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 15 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1827, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au