Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eleanor Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eleanor Connor
Aliases: Eleanor Dwyer
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1777
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Experiment
Departure date: 21st January, 1809
Arrival date: 25th June, 1809
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales Certificate of Freedom. [NRS 12208] Register of Certificate of Freedoms
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eleanor Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eleanor Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales Certificate of Freedom. [NRS 12208] Register of Certificate of Freedoms
No; 4/1285
Name; Eleanor Connor alias Dwyer
When and where tried; Dublin City - Nov 1806
Sentence; 7 years
Ship and arrival year; Brig Experiment - 1809
When time expired. Nov 1813
Date of Certificate; 6 Dec 1813
Description and Remarks;
Native County; Newry? Down
Trade; Needlewoman
Age; 36 years [1777]
Height; 5 ft 2 in
Complexion; Sallow
Hair; Black
Eyes; Dark
Additional Remarks; None

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd December, 2020 wrote:

1825 - General Muster. F S. Residence; Hospital Sydney

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales Certificate of Freedom. [NRS 12208] Register of Certificate of Freedoms (prev. ), firstname: Eleanor, surname: Connor, alias1: Eleanor Dwyer, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1777, d

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au