Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jeremiah Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jeremiah Connor
Aliases: Connors
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jeremiah Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jeremiah Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 6th December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Jeremiah Connor,  alias Connors, age on arrival, 27, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Mallow Cork Co., 1823, 7 years.  DOB 1798, native of Cork Co.  Ploughman. 

——————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
Jeremiah Connors, age 32, G.S. Ann & Amelia, 1825, 7 years, catholic, Labourer, John Hasly, Lr. Portland Head district.

—————————————————————————
Convicts Index 1791-1873.
Jeremiah Connor,  Anne & Amelia, 1825, Ticket of Leave, District: Hawkesbury.
Jeremiah Connor,  Anne & Amelia, 1825, Certificate of Freedom, 10 May 1831, TL 29/508.

—————————————————————————

The undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom, during the last week; viz:
ANN and AMELIA,  Jeremiah Connor ;
Sydney Herald, 6 Jun 1831.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 6th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Jeremiah, surname: Connor, alias1: Connors, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au