Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Connor
Aliases: Fawcett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 13th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Connor, alias Fawcett, age 23, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Dublin City, 1821, 7 years,  DOB 1799, native place,  Monaghan Co.,  Tailor.

Maureen Withey on 13th November, 2020 wrote:

The undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the Last week : - viz.
Countess of Harcourt (2) John Connor, alias Fawcett
Sydney Gazette, 26 Feb 1829.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 13th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Connor, alias1: Fawcett, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au