Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Connor
Aliases: Curry
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Palambam
Departure date: 23rd March, 1831
Arrival date: 31st July, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 wrote:

Crime: She was sentenced to Life for “Attempt[ing] to poison”; convicted 3 July 1830 (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831).

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 wrote:

Mary Connor (alias Curry) had previously been sentenced to 2 years’ jail for an unspecified offence (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831 (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Connor, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupa

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Curry

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au