Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Connor
Aliases: Mary O'connor, Mary Connors
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Milkmaid?
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: County Clare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 2nd March, 1825
Arrival date: 10th July, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 113 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW Gaol Description Book, Roll 251.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 4th July, 2020 wrote:

Bathurst Gaol Description Book No.244: Bond, TOL, from Co. Clare, arrived ship Mariner 1825, Catholic, Seamstress, 10 days in cells 29th Nov. 1848 for drunkeness & disorderly conduct

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 4th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: State Archives NSW Gaol Description Book, Roll 251. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Connor, alias1: Mary O'connor, alias2: Mary Connors, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1803, date of death: 0000, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au