Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Connor
Aliases: Michael Maloney, Michael Connors, Moloney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1777
Occupation: Farmers man
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Ireland. Limerick
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 19th July, 1827
Arrival date: 8th November, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 6th April, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Michael Connor,  alias Maloney, age 50, per Eliza II 1827, Tried at Limerick, 1827,  crime, Stealing horse.  Sentence Life,  Native of Limerick, trade – Farmers man, Protestant,  Married 5 children.  DOB 1777.

Michael Connors, alias Molony. for stealing a horse at Dromin, the property of Michael Madigan.—Death.
Dublin Morning Register, 27 March 1827.

Wednesday, respite was received by the county High Sheriff, for the following persons sentenced to death at the last Assizes— .. Michael Connors alias Molony, ….
Enniskillen Chronicle 19 April 1827.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 6th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Connor, alias1: Michael Maloney, alias2: Michael Connors, alias3: Moloney, alias4: , date of birth: 1777, date of death: 0000, g

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au