Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Connor
Aliases: Conner
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lonach
Departure date: 16th May, 1825
Arrival date: 4th September, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 143 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Convict Index, 1791-1873. Application to Marry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 25th January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Michael Connor, alias Conner, age on arrival, 28, per Lonach (1825), Tried at Dublin, 1824, 7 years, Felony money.  DOB 1797. Native place, Dublin Co. Ploughman.

—————————————————————————-
1828 Census Index.
Michael Connor, age 30, G.S. per Lonach, 1825, 7 years, catholic, Labourer,  R. Campbell, Aberfoil, Cooke.
James Connor, age 24, G.S., per Cambridge, 1827,7 years, catholic, Labourer,  R. Campbell, Aberfoil, Cooke.

—————————————————————————

Convict Index, 1791-1873.

Michael Connor, per Lonach, 1825, Ticket of Leave, 29/910. district, Bringelly/Cook; Born, Dublin; Trade, Labourer; Tried, Dublin City.

Michael Connor, per Lonach, 1825, Certificate of Freedom, 16 Sep 1831. 31/0990.  TL 29/910.

—————————————————————————
Application to Marry.
Michael Connor, per Lonach, age 33, 7 years, T. of L., and Sarah Maher, per Elizabeth, age 33, 7 years, Bond. Date of permission, 10 Aug 1830. Narellan, Revd. Thomas Hassall.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 25th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Convict Index, 1791-1873. Application to Marry. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Connor, alias1: Conner, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au