Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Connor
Aliases: Glanny
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lonach
Departure date: 16th May, 1825
Arrival date: 4th September, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 143 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 23rd January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Connor, alias Glanny, age on arrival, 26, per Lonach (1825), Tried at Tralee Kerry Co., 1824, Life, Stealing a horse.  DOB 1799. Native of Killarney Kerry Co.  Ploughman.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 23rd January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Connor, alias1: Glanny, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au