Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Judith Conray

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Judith Conray
Aliases: Conroy, Conway
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: 11th December, 1898
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Queen's County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Judith Conray was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Judith Conray?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 1st March, 2014 wrote:

Judith Conray/Conway/Conroy was 35 years old when convicted of “Stealing Clothes” although her conduct record states it was “Housebreaking and Robbery.

Judith was 4’10 3/4” tall, mole on left cheek, dark brown hair, dark hazel eyes, illiterate.

5/11/1851: Married John Board (David Clarke 1841). They had 1 son, Thomas, born in 1853 and died 7/12/1898 aged 46.  Thomas the son, had 10 children, the youngest was 2 years old when Thomas died.

8/6/1852: TOL
27/3/1857: Free Certificate at Bicheno.

11/12/1898: Judith died of decay of nature at Llandaff, aged 85.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 1st March, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/ (prev. ), firstname: Judith, surname: Conray, alias1: Conroy, alias2: Conway, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1814, date of death: 11th December, 1898, gender: f, occupation, crim

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au