Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Constanstine

John Constanstine, one of 270 convicts transported on the William Jardine, 10 August 1844

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Constanstine
Aliases: Constantine
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Iron founder
Date of Death: 5th March, 1877
Age: 58 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: William Jardine
Departure date: 10th August, 1844
Arrival date: 20th November, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 151 (77). Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-62,278,51,F,60.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Constanstine was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Constanstine?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 21st September, 2016 wrote:

John Constantine was convicted at York on 9 March 1844 for Robbery. Charged with Robert Latimore (also transported ).First conviction. 15yr transportation sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘William Jardine’ arriving 20 Nov 1844.

Aged 25yrs; iron moulder; 5’5 3/4”; Protestant; can read & write.
Married, wife Margaret, and 1 child - however listed as a widower.
Native Place: New Malton, near York, England.

Probation period in Colony: 1yr 9mths.
Westbury (north of Colony)
Other assignments
Ticket of Leave 10 Aug 1852
Conditional Pardon 25 July 1854

Application for permission to marry:
John Constantine (per ‘William Jardine’) to Mary Hart (free - could be a free settler or free certificate after servitude) 1 Aug 1852. Approved. (ref. 1249234).

Marriage:
20 Sept 1853 at St. Joseph’s Catholic Church, Launceston. John Constantine, male, age 31yrs, Ticket of Leave, to Mary Hart age 21yrs. (ref. 37/1/12 no. 1120.

Nell Murphy on 21st September, 2016 wrote:

Family, in England: (ref. Convict Indent)
Mother - Margaret
Brother - William (?also transported)
Sister - Elizabeth

Sheila Harris on 5th September, 2017 wrote:

John was convicted with Richard Lakin of Highway Robbery (what we would now call a mugging) It is reported that a man called John Race who was a wheelwright was attacked while he was walking home on a Saturday night. . A scuffle ensued and he was knocked to the ground and his pockets were rifled.stealing 4 shillings and 6 pence.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 21st September, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 151 (77). Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-62,278,51,F,60. (prev. Australian Joint

Nell Murphy on 21st September, 2016 made the following changes:

crime

Sheila Harris on 5th September, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 5th March, 1877 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au