Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catharine Conway

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catharine Conway
Aliases: Catherine Conway, Long, Poole, Finch
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Arson
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record/Application for Permission to Marry/Colonial Families.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catharine Conway was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catharine Conway?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th January, 2014 wrote:

Catharine Conway was convicted at Kildare on 23/07/1850 for arson - houseburning. Stated “committed this offence to be transported”. Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land(Tasmania) on the ‘Blackfriar’, arriving 29/05/1851.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th January, 2014 wrote:

Single; aged 22yrs; native place of birth - Co. Galway; country servant; 5’2 1/2”; ruddy complexion, freckled; lt brown hair; blue eyes; Roman Catholic.

Assigned services in the Colony.
04/06/1851: Lunatic Asylum, New Norfolk (presume service and not admitted).
24/02/1852: Absconded from Lunatic Asylum - 6mths hard labour at New Town & House of Correction.
Others assignments at Hobart, New Town & Battery Point.

19/03/1853: Married Morris Long (transported Sir J Byng). (ref/561/1853-37)
14/10/1853: note that Morris Long had died.
Colonial Family listing:
CONWAY, CATHERINE
Gender: Female
Birth
Marriage/Relationship: 1853 - HOBART, Tasmania   ( LONG, MORRIS )
Death:
 
22/05/1854: Married Thomas Poole (free,1854) (ref. 368/1854-37 Hobart)
Colonial Family Listing:
CONWAY, CATHERINE
Gender: Female
Birth 1830 - 
Marriage/Relationship: 1854 - HOBART, Tasmania   ( POOLE, THOMAS )
Death: 
FAMILY INFORMATION
Children:
241396 POOLE M 1855

Ticket of Leave 24/07/1855
Conditional Pardon 26/01/1856

09/07/1872: Hobart Supreme Court - as Catherine Poole - purjury. Guilty. 1yr imprisonment, Cascades.

Nell Murphy on 1st July, 2016 wrote:

Application for permission to marry:
30 Mar 1854: to Thomas POOLE (listed free, at date). Approved.

Married: 22 May 1854 St. George’s Church of England, Hobart.  Thomas Poole, aged 44yrs, a farmer. Catherine, aged 24yrs, widow.
(ref. 37/1/13 no. 368)

Donald Reid on 12th December, 2016 wrote:

Children:  One child by Thomas Poole (Reference: 33/1/6/171
Thomas Poole died July 1860 - Accidental Death.  (Reference: 1860/394)
Marriage 29 Jan 1866 to Joseph Henry (Henry Joseph) Finch (Butcher) (Ref:1866/205)
CHILDREN : Ten children by Joseph Henry Finch
Death:  8 March 1914. Died at Hobart.  Buried at Cornelian Bay Cemetery.

katrina noel on 25th April, 2017 wrote:

Not married to Joseph Henry Finch. JFinch’s wife Catherine had children to Joseph very frequently from 1859. Catherine (who married Thomas Poole) had 4 children around the same time period, and she placed them in an orphanage around 1872. Catherine Finch had ‘Finch’ Children in 1871 and 1873.
There are at least 7 different Catherines in this time period which I am trying to confirm. Also This Catherine was born 12 years before Catherine Finch.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th January, 2014 made the following changes:

source, alias2, alias3

Donald Reid on 12th December, 2016 made the following changes:

alias4: Finch, date of birth: 1828 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1914 (prev. 0000)

katrina noel on 25th April, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 0000 (prev. 1914)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au