Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Cook

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Cook
Aliases: Henry Cooke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 11th July, 1833
Age: 28 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Cook was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Cook?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th April, 2020 wrote:

1829 - Guildford.
Henry Cooke. Age 22. Eyes: Grey. Hair: Brow; Complexion. Shallow. 5’6”
———————————
New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930

1830 - 28 April
Name: Henry Cook. Vessel Arrived In: Guildford
Date of Admission/Photo: 28 Apr 1830. Gaol: Sydney
Gaol Location: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Record Type: Entrance Book
Runaway from his gang. To be returned 3 May 1830.

1830 - 6 March.
Vessel Arrived In: Guildford. Date of Admission/Photo: 6 Mar 1830
Gaol: Sydney. Gaol Location: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. Record Type: Entrance Book
Prisoner. General Sessions. Sydney. Runaway from 2 R Gang. 50 Lashes and returned 15/03/1830. Parramatta.

1831 -  8 Nov. Name: Henry Cook. Place of Origin: Dublin
Arrival year: 1829. Arrival Country: Australia
Vessel Arrived In: Guildford. Date of Admission/Photo: 8 Nov 1831
Gaol: Parramatta
Gaol Location: North Parramata, New South Wales, Australia
Record Type: Description Book.
On arrival - Bond. Roman Catholic. Tried: Sydney G. Purpose; For the road department. Punished and returned to the Police Office Parramatta

1833 - 31 March. Name: Henry Cook. Commit or Trial
Date: 31 Mar 1833
Mountain Road Gang. Insolent and aggressive conduct & ......
in the office of ..... of convicts. 2 Dozen lashes on the back

1833 - July 11. Henry Cook. Guildford. Sydney EXECUTED.
Offence: Highway Robbery, Dog Trap Rd. with Richard Long.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834 (prev. ), firstname: Henry, surname: Cook, alias1: Henry Cooke, alias2:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au