Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Cook

John Cook, one of 134 convicts transported on the Hercules, 24 December 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Cook
Aliases: Cookson, Jackson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Bootmaker
Date of Death: 1st April, 1829
Age: 25 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hercules
Departure date: 24th December, 1824
Arrival date: 7th May, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 134 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 239 (121)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Cook was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Cook?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th October, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents,
No; 38.
Name: John Cook
Age: 20. Est. Birth Year: abt 1804
Date of Conviction: Oct 1824 - London
Native Place; London
Calling; Boot Closer
Sentence;
Height; 5 ft. 4 1/4
Complexion; Sallow
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Grey
——————————
1825 - General Muster. G. S. Thos Smart, Sydney
——————————
1828 - Census. Age; 31. G.S. Boot Close with Thos Smart, Sydney
——————————
1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register,

Name: John Cook
Est. Birth Year: abt 1805. Age: 24
Date of Death: 1 Apr 1829
District/Parish; St James, Sydney

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th October, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey On-Line

1267. JOHN COOK , alias COOKSON, alias JACKSON was indicted for burglariously breaking and entering the dwelling-house of John Stott , about one o’clock in the night of the 17th of October , at St. Botolph without, Bishopsgate , with intent the goods and chattels therein being feloniously and burglariously to steal .
Prisoner’s Defence. I had been to my aunt’s, and on passing this area a man rushed out, and caught hold of me: I fell in, and was getting up when the watchman drove me down.

GUILTY - DEATH . Aged 17.
Sentence respited; 24th November 1824.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th October, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st April, 1829 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Cookson, alias2: Jackson, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au