Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Cooke

Charles Cooke, one of 225 convicts transported on the Stag, 02 February 1855

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Cooke
Aliases: Chas
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1834
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1930
Age: 96 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Wounding with intent
Convicted at: Worcester. Assizes Worcester
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Stag
Departure date: 2nd February, 1855
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1855
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 224 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 116
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Cooke was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Cooke?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th May, 2014 wrote:

Charles Cooke was 21 years old on arrival in WA and was transported for “Shooting with intent to injure”.

Charles was illiterate, protestant, single, 5’5” tall, brown hair, hazel eyes, fresh complexion, middling stout, crucifix right arm, woman left arm, ring third finger left hand.

27/6/1857: TOL
8/5/1860: COF Perth.

Not sure about the death date, Charles Cooke per “Racehorse 1865” died in 1930 in WA., and from his birth date it would make this Charles Cooke 96 years old - possible but will have to search further.

Geoff Castle on 28th February, 2015 wrote:

Great Grandfather to my mother betty may kramer

Convict Changes History

Geoff Castle on 10th May, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Chas, date of death: 1930 (prev. 0000), gender: m

D Wong on 10th May, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1834 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au