Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jean Cooper

Jean Cooper, one of 133 convicts transported on the Nautilus, 25 April 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jean Cooper
Aliases: Jane Cooper, Jane Woodhouse, Jane Mcfarling, Jane Farman
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 20th January, 1849
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Aberdeen Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Nautilus
Departure date: 25th April, 1838
Arrival date: 29th August, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 131 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 268. Tasmanian Archives - convicts Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jean Cooper was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jean Cooper?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Janet Wicks on 10th January, 2013 wrote:

Married to Francis Woodhouse on 10 March 1841.
Married to John McFarling (also Farmin or McFamin) on 11 Mar 1844

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th January, 2013 wrote:

Jean Cooper was convicted at Aberdeen on 19/09/1837 of aggrivated theft - stealing a watch. Previous convictions. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Nautilus’, arriving 29/08/1838.

Gaol Report: bad connections.
Ship Surgeon’s Report: Well behaved, active & well disposed. 01/06/1838: Hepatitis - well 30/03/1838.

b. abt 1814 Longmaid, nr Aberdeen. Address given as: Love Lane, Aberdeen.

Grey eyes; dk brown hair; fair complexion; 5’1”; farm servant/dairy maid & wash and iron.

Assignments:
1838: Dr. Cameron, Break O’Day (east coast, VDL)
1842: Launceston

Clear conduct record.

16/08/1839: Application for permission to marry John Atkinson (convict per Moffatt). Apparently did not proceed.

Child: Mary Ann ATKINSON b. 1839. Baptised 16/10/1839 Launceston. (ref. 443/1839-32). Father named on baptismal certificate as John Atkinson, bricklayer, Hobart. Mother “Jane Cooper”.

30/12/1840: Application to marry Francis Woodhouse (convict per Lord Lyndoch). Decision 18/02/1841.

10/03/1841: Married Francis Woodhouse, St. Johns Anglican Church, Launceston. (Registration is under name “Jane Cooper”.(Ref. 1121/1841-37)

Child: William Woodhouse b.08/07/1842 Launceston. Jean/Jane is however registered as mother under name “Mary Cooper”. (ref. 1079/1843-33)

15/01/1843: Ticket of Leave granted.

12/03/1843: Husband Francis Woodhouse accidently drowned in the Nth Esk River.(ref. 828/1844-35 Launceston)

20/02/1844: Child Martha FARMAN, Launceston. (ref. 114/1844-33). Father - John Farman. Mother - Jane Cooper/Woodhouse.

11/03/1844: Married 2nd husband John McFarling (or k/a Farmin/Farman) Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Launceston.(ref. 818/1844-37). Interesting note: Mr. McFarling/Farmin was the neighbour who found Francis Woodhouse drowned in the river.

19/09/1844: Free by servitude

11/09/1845: Child Pricella FARMAN b. Launceston. (ref. 985/1845-33). Father - John Farman. Mother Jane Cooper.

1845: Free Certificate (no. 34)

A “Jane Farman”, believed to be above person, died 20/01/1849 (aged 45yrs, husband John) Launceston. ref. 1068/1849-35.
John Farman died 28/09/1869 Port Sorell district (ref. 453/1869-35)

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th January, 2013 wrote:

Daughter Martha Farman married David Manson 22/10/1860 Launceston. ref. 362/1860-37.

Convict Changes History

Janet Wicks on 10th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1813, date of death 20th January, 1849, gender, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th January, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias2, alias3, occupation

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias4

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au