Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Cooper

Mary Cooper, one of 97 convicts transported on the Britannia, January 1798

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Cooper
Aliases: Chapman (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: January, 1798
Arrival date: 18th July, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 241 (121) Portia Robinson 'Women of Botany Bay 1788-1827' Craig James Smee 'Births and Baptisms Marriages and Defacto Relationships Deaths and Burials New South Wales 1788-1830'
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Cooper was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Cooper?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

iain Frazier on 21st October, 2019 wrote:

References show Mary (alias Cooper) as being born about 1748 or 1752.
Nothing so far acquaints me with the reason for the alias & there were several Mary (Cooper)s in the colony; however, this Mary is recorded as marrying convict William (Hutchinson) on Norfolk Island in 1801 & produced about 9children.
William (Hutchinson) was born about 1776, became a butcher and was transported to NSW on HILLSBOROUGH in 1799 after trial in Surrey.
Their children are recorded as Hannah b.1802 d.1806, Charlotte Selina b.&bap.1805 d.1834, Elizabeth b.1806 d.1849, William b.1808 d.1849, Mary b.1809 d.1849, Hannah b.1811 d.1841, Sarah b.1812 d.1890 all born on Norfolk Island: the last 5 were baptised at St Phillips Sydney in 1814; then Martha Ann b.bap.St Phillips Sydney 1815 d.1901.
She died 1816 age64-68 St Davids Hobart-although another child Richard Thomas is recorded as b.bap.1817 St Phillips Sydney d.1849.  The year 1849 seems not to have been a good one.
William died in 1846

William (Hutchinson) has an entry on this Website.

Denis Pember on 13th January, 2021 wrote:

Mary did indeed Mary William Huchinson (Convict, ‘Hillsborough’, 1799, whist they were on Norfolk Island.
However, on 6th March, 1819 Mary abandoned the colony, William, and her 8 children and boarded ‘Shipley’ to return to England. This seems quite amazing since the youngest child, Richard, was not even 4 years old.
William later married Jane Longhurst (Convict, ‘Glatton’, 1803). She was a widow having been married to William Roberts (Convict, ‘Neptune’, 1790) and having 7 young children of her own.
William and Jane had no further children but can be located in Census records with their conjoined families.

Convict Changes History

iain Frazier on 21st October, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 241 (121) Portia Robinson 'Women of Botany Bay 1788-1827' Craig James Smee 'Births and Baptisms Marriages and Defacto Relationships Deaths and Burials

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au