Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Copeland

Thomas Copeland, one of 260 convicts transported on the Adelaide, 16 April 1855

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Copeland
Aliases: Charles
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1834
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Lancaster. Assizes Liverpool
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Adelaide
Departure date: 16th April, 1855
Arrival date: 18th July, 1855
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 260 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 134
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Copeland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Copeland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Steven Horton on 23rd June, 2014 wrote:

Believed to be around 19 years old at time of offence (1st November 1853)
http://www.old-merseytimes.co.uk/RICHARDSUNDERLAND.html

D Wong on 23rd June, 2014 wrote:

Thomas Copeland was tried as ‘Thomas’ but actually was recorded as “Charles” Copeland on the WA records.

Charles was single, semi literate, 5’3” tall, brown hair, dark grey eyes, fresh complexion, middling stout, small scar across left eyebrow.

2/4/1859: TOL
25/8/1874 CP, at Vasse.

Known areas: Perth, Swan, Sussex, Wellington.
Comments: Sawyer, general servant, labourer, whaling 20/3/1879.

15/10/1901: There was a Charles Copeland at the Old Men’s Depot, Perth, charged with using insulting and threatening language. 

No marriage or children found in WA, also no death for Charles.  There were 3 Thomas’s, the only possible one was 1916 at Claremont.

Convict Changes History

Steven Horton on 23rd June, 2014 made the following changes:

gender: m, crime

D Wong on 23rd June, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Charles, date of birth: 1834 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au