Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Corcoran

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Corcoran
Aliases: John Corkran
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Tipperary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Portland
Departure date: 21st February, 1833
Arrival date: 26th June, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, Indentures (Series: NRS 12189; Item: X635; Microfiche: 704). Tasmanian Archives
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Corcoran was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Corcoran?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 3rd April, 2019 wrote:

John CORCORAN was convicted at Tipperary, Ireland in 1832 for having firearms. Life senence. Transported to New South Wales,  Australia per the ship “Portland” 1833.
8 years served on Norfolk Island (off the east coast of NSW)

John CORCORAN was further convicted, at Bathurst, New South Wales on 28 Aug 1837 for stealing and killing a bullock cow. Life sentence, commuted to 15 yrs. 8 years served on Norfolk Island (off the east coast of NSW). Further transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship “Governor Philip” 1845.

Nell Murphy on 3rd April, 2019 wrote:

Colony of VDL:
1845 details - farm labourer; aged 33 yrs; 5’10” height; Roman Catholic; can read & write a little.
Native place of birth: Co. Tipperary, Ireland.
Mother: Margaret

12 mths Probation Period.
Station Gang: Salt Water River
29 Dec 1846: Ticket of Leave granted, revoked 1847, reinstated 1849. Revoked again in 1850 for being absent from Muster, later restored.
24 May 1853: Conditional Pardon approved.

APPLICATION FOR PERMISSION TO MARRY:
31 Jan 1847 - Bridget CUNNINGHAM (per “Tasmania” ship) to John CORCORAN (per “Governor Phillip” ship).  Approved.

MARRIAGE:
8 July 1847 at St. Joseph’s Catholic Church, Hobart - Bridget CUNNIGHAM, full age to John COCKERAN, full age.  (ref. 37/1/6 no. 1040)

N.B. There are variations in the spelling of surnames.

CHILD:
19 May 1857 - Richard Thomas CORKRAN born at Hobart. Father - John CORKRAN, contracter, Colville St. Hobart.  Mother - Bridget CORKERAN (formerly CANNAGUN) (ref. 33/1/6 no. 517)

Blair Corkran on 14th July, 2019 wrote:

Died in Dunedin NZ. Buried at the Southern Cemetery. 2 Sons also came to NZ that I know of are Richard and William.

Iris Dunne on 15th July, 2019 wrote:

Convicted 24 March 1832, aged 21, cannot read or write, Catholic, Single, Trade: Farm servant, Offence: Fire arms, cousin of William Corcoran on same ship, Convict No.33-1108

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 3rd April, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Corcoran, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 3rd April, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1812 (prev. 0000)

Blair Corkran on 14th July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: John Corkran, occupation

Iris Dunne on 15th July, 2019 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW, Indentures (Series: NRS 12189; Item: X635; Microfiche: 704). Tasmanian Archives (prev. Tasmanian Archives), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au