Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isaac Cornwell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isaac Cornwell
Aliases: Isaac Cornwall
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: Cabinetmaker
Date of Death: 1st January, 1811
Age: 37 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Maidstone Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Ann
Departure date: January, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 995 other convicts

References

Primary source: Third Fleet Families of Australia. Smee C J
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isaac Cornwell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isaac Cornwell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Phil Hands on 18th September, 2017 wrote:

Tried and convicted in Maidstone, Kent, sentenced to 7 years transportation.
Left Plymouth on 27th March 1791.
Ship:- the ‘William & Ann’  sailed with 188 male convicts on board of which 7 died during the voyage.
Arrived on 28th August 1791.

Married convict Margaret Stocker (‘Indispensable’ 1796) on 12th March 1797 at Sydney, they had 5 children between 1798-1809.

Known for being dangerous when drunk, Isaac was drunk and was refused service at a house run by Patrick Hand. He was shot after he returned with an axe and tried to break in. He died two days later
Isaac died from gunshot wounds on 1st January 1811, The two fellows who killed Isaac and who immediately surrendered without any further fight were subsequently found guilty of Manslaughter, gaoled for a short time and then released. There is some suspicion about the whole chain of events leading up to Isaac’s death of which he played some part himself.

Sydney Gazette Saturday 16th February 1811 p. 2
WEDNESDAY. -
Patrick Hurley and Patrick Hand were indicted for the wilful murder of Isaac Cornwall on the night of the 1st of January last, at Richmond Hill, and were both acquitted. The circumstances of the case, as appeared from the evidence, were, that the prisoner Hurley was in company with the deceased and several others at the house of the prisoner Hand, from dusj in the evening till about 9 at night. That the company were for the most part much intoxicated; that the deceased had in the course of the evening applied to purchase a pint of spirits from Hurley, who had declined letting him have it; that the deceased left Hand’s house, and in his passage towards a neighbouring cottage met Hurley, who had left before, and tried to quarrel with him; which the latter endeavoured to shun; but that afterwards all the parties re-assembled at the house of Hand, upon whom and Hurley a dreadful attack was made by the deceased and one Thomas Ward, who had joined him. That both the prisoners sought shelter from their violence in the house of the prisoner Hand, they having received many severe wounds from the assailants, who were then shut out; that the deceased armed himself with an axe, and endeavoured to make his way through the door, which was bolted within, but which broke in several places, at the same time uttering the most dreadful threats and imprecautions. That a musket or pistol was fired by some person, of which no account could be given, and that immediately after the prisoner Hurley levelled a gun through an aperture in the outer door which the deceased was endeavouring to force open, and shot him dead upon the spot; at which time Hand was not in the house at all. It also appeared in evidence that no malice whatever had subsisted between the deceased and the prisoners, who were peaceable men at all times, whereas the deceased was when intoxicated a very violent and dangerous character, and that the act of shooting was in self defence.

Margaret then entered into a common law relationship with convict John Stevenson (‘Albermarle’ 1791) on 3rd January 1811 at Richmond, they had 2 children, Helen in 1813 & William in 1815.

Geoffry Hall on 3rd August, 2018 wrote:

Died of gunshot wounds 2 days after a new year drunken celebration got out of HAND

D Wong on 3rd August, 2018 wrote:

Note from Moderator: Please do not change the original surname, as this is linked to his other records coming into the country - have put Cornwall as an alias so that both names will come up if someone is searching.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 6th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Third Fleet Families of Australia. Smee C J (prev. ), firstname: Isaac, surname: Cornwell, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 3rd January, 1811, gender: m, occupation,

Phil Hands on 18th September, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1774 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st January, 1811 (prev. 3rd January, 1811)

Geoffry Hall on 3rd August, 2018 made the following changes:

surname: Cornwall (prev. Cornwell), alias1: Isaac Cornwell, occupation

D Wong on 3rd August, 2018 made the following changes:

surname: Cornwell (prev. Cornwall), alias1: Isaac Cornwall (prev. Isaac Cornwell)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au