Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Corrigan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Corrigan
Aliases: Carrigan, Bridges
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Longford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Corrigan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Corrigan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th September, 2013 wrote:

Bridget Corrigan was convicted at Longford, Ireland on 06/03/1828 for stealing stockings. 7yr sentence. Transported to NSW, Australia on the ‘Edward’ 1829. Married woman, 2 children - 1 accompanied her onboard the ship.

Aged 25yrs; needlewoman; native place - Co. Mayo.

In Newcastle, New South Wales, married Thomas Bridges.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1804, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au