Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Paul Corrigan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Paul Corrigan
Aliases: Coryan, Connaghan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 72 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Paul Corrigan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Paul Corrigan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th September, 2016 wrote:

National Archives, UK.
Convicts received on board the Bencoolen at Cove of Cork in Ireland
Paul Coryan, aged 20; where and when tried, September 1818, Dublin; crime, felony of handkerchiefs; term of transportation, 7 years.
(Should read Corrigan)**

Sick List of the Bencoolen 1819:
Paul Corrigan; disease or hurt, pain in the bowels, indigestion and costiveness. Taken ill, 29 June. Discharged 1 July.

16/9/1819: Arrived VDL per ‘Admiral Cockburn’.

Paul Corrigan was 5’5 3/4” tall, dark brown hair, grey eyes, scar between eyebrows.

14/4/1821Hobart Town Gazette:
Paul Corrigan. Employed in the warehouse. Sentenced to be transported to Newcastle for 3 years for stealing tobacco, the Bench intimating their knowledge of his being a very bad character.

Assigned to William Dun by July 1824.
Assigned to John Eales 1 October 1824.
Back with Government at Newcastle by July 1825.

8/9/1825: COF - NSW.

1828 Muster: Listed as Connaghan 30 years old, catholic, labourer with James Adair, Cardoness, Patersons Plains.

1837: Employed by Dr Evans Newcastle.

No marriage or death found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Paul, surname: Corrigan, alias1: Coryan, alias2: Connaghan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au