Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Cosier

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Cosier
Aliases: Thomas Cozier
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1765
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 28th August, 1840
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Ann
Departure date: January, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1020 other convicts

References

Primary source: Old Bailey, Middlesex, London; On-Line Trial Transcripts. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. 1828 Census of New South Wales; NSW Land Grants; NSW Land Records; NSW BDM; NSW Church records (prev. Old Bailey, Middlesex, London; On-Line Trial Transcript.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Cosier was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Cosier?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 26th January, 2016 wrote:

THOMAS COZIER , JAMES THOMPSON and MARY M’CARTY were indicted, for burglariously and feloniously breaking, and entering the dwelling-house of Mary M’Manus , on the 23d of September last, about the hour of one in the night, and burglariously stealing therein six china bowls, value 12 s. one pair of shoes, value 2 s. one wooden box, containing weights and scales for weighing gold, value 2 s. a glass bottle, containing half a gallon of rum, value 4 s. half a pound weight of tobacco, value 1 s. two thousand four hundred copper half-pence, value 5 l. her property .
.....etc….
THOMAS COZIER , JAMES THOMPSON ,
GUILTY, Of stealing to the value of 5 s.
Transported for seven years .
MARY M’CARTY, NOT GUILTY.
Tried by the first Middlesex Jury before Mr. Justice HEATH.

Denis Pember on 26th January, 2016 wrote:

Thomas was transported aboard the ‘Albermarle’ and arrived with the fleet on Oct 13 1791.

In the colony, he married Ann (Sarah) Sidney (Convict, Speedy, 1800). They married at Parramatta, April 15th 1805.
The couple had 6 children in the period 1801 to 1814.

Denis Pember on 26th January, 2016 wrote:

Baxter, Carol; Convict Muster 1825:
Cozier, James [sic] Albermarle 1791, blacksmith Parramatta.
Cozier, Thomas age 14 born in colony son of Thomas Cozier Parramatta.
Cozier, William 13, born in colony son of Thomas Cozier Parramatta.
Cozier, James 11, born in colony son of Thomas Cozier Parramatta.
Cozier, Dorinda 18, born in the colony, employ of Thomas Hynd at Parramatta.

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref C2750] Thomas Cosier age 64 free by servitude per Albermarle 1795 7 years, blacksmith Parramatta.
[Ref C2751] Sarah Cosier 57 ticket of leave per Speedy 1800 life, wife.
[Ref C2752] Thomas Cosier Jr. 18 born in colony blacksmith, Parramatta.
[Ref C2753] James Cosier 14 born in colony blacksmith, Parramatta.

D Wong on 11th November, 2019 wrote:

*Note from Moderator: Thomas Cosier was already on our lists - have transferred your contribution to his profile page*

Megan Cosgrove (0) at 8:24am, 11th November 2019 wrote of Thomas Cosier:
* Thomas was transported on the Albermarle which arrived in Port Jackson 13th Oct, 1791.
* Thomas was granted 30 acres at the Hawkesbury River. The present day Richmond Bridge runs through the middle of where the original grant. The boundaries of the grant are still present and it remains as farming land.
* Thomas left that grant due to annual loss of crops from flooding and also because of native hostility and took up residence in (present day #5) Macquarie Street Parramatta where he and his wife lived in a cottage. Unsure of exact date but they moved there but were there in 1823.
* Thomas owned and operated a blacksmith shop in Church Street Parramatta with son William whom he taipught the trade to. William was also a whitesmith.
Thomas was buried in St John’s Cemetery, Parramatta on the 29th Aug 1840

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 26th January, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Old Bailey, Middlesex, London; On-Line Trial Transcripts. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Cosier, alias1: Thomas Cozier, alias2: , alias3:

D Wong on 11th November, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Old Bailey, Middlesex, London; On-Line Trial Transcripts. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. 1828 Census of New South Wales; NSW Land Grants; NSW Land Records; NSW BDM; NSW Church records (prev. Old Bailey, Middlesex

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au