Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Costello

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Costello
Aliases: Edward Costello
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 7th March, 1836
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Castlebar,Co. Mayo, Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 22nd December, 1817
Arrival date: 6th July, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - Convicts http://portal.archives.tas.gov.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Costello was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Costello?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th October, 2012 wrote:

Michael Edward Costello was tried and convicted at Castlebar, Ireland August 1817 for Burglary and assault. Life Sentence.  He was transported on the ‘Minerva’ voyage 2 departing England 22/12/1817, arriving Van Diemens Land 07/06/1818.

Convict no. 15153.

Colonial Offences:
2./09/1818: Receiving stolen bed, property of the Govt. - 25 lashes and 3mths Gaol Gang.
01/07/1822: Drunk & disorderly - In Stocks 3hrs.
23/08/1823: Out after hours - confined to Watch House at night.
11/11/1825: Breaking peace last night - dism.

Died Hobart Town 07/03/1836.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th October, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 7th March, 1836, gender, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 22nd September, 2016 made the following changes:

voyage

Nell Murphy on 22nd September, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Edward Costello

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au