Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Cotton

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Cotton
Aliases: Colton, Cottin, Cottington, Codington
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Tyrone
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 22nd December, 1817
Arrival date: 6th July, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: more info here http://www.jenwilletts.com/searchaction.php
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Cotton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Cotton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Suzanne Nagel on 12th January, 2015 wrote:

Left port 1818

D Wong on 13th January, 2015 wrote:

Most records are listed as COLTON.

The Minerva voyage of 1818 actually landed in VDL first and then went on the Sydney and landed more convicts there.  Patrick was landed in VDL, committed a crime and was then sent to Sydney:

On arrival Patrick was 43 years old,  5’6” tall, black hair, hazel eyes, his native place was Dromore, Tyrone Co. (Omagh is the county town of County Tyrone, Northern Ireland) so Patrick was tried at Omagh, County Tyrone.

25/11/1820 The Hobart Town Gazette and Southern Reporter:
Daniel Clarke, Samuel O’Hara, Patrick Colton, and Christopher Read, four of the piratical convicts who took away the Young Lachlan schooner in 1819, and who were afterwards taken at Batavia, and sent back to this Settlement, with Malcolm Campbell, one of their associates, were brought forward in consequence of’Campbell having been permitted to become a King’s evidence; and after his deposition was read over to them, they were fully committed to take their trial before the Criminal Court.

25/1/1821: Found Guilty – sentenced to death.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
COLTON, Patrick or COTTON. Per “Minerva”, 1818
1821 Apr 28,30: Prisoner arrived from Hobart per “Medway” under sentence of transportation to Newcastle; to be held in Sydney Gaol (Reel 6008; 4/3504 pp.7, 10)

1821 May 24: On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Snapper” (Reel 6008; 4/3504 p.35)

1821 Dec 27: On list of prisoners at Newcastle under sentence from the Criminal Court in Van Diemen’s Land (Reel 6008; 4/3504A p.201)

1831: TOL Maitland
9/5/1835: TOL cancelled for being drunk and grossly insulting his mistress.

1/10/1842: CP

23/12/1848 Sydney Morning Herald:
Patrick received an Extended Pardon which enables the holders to proceed to any part of the world except the country or colony from which they were transported.  Pordons available everywhere save in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
No date of death found.

Convict Changes History

Suzanne Nagel on 12th January, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: more info here http://www.jenwilletts.com/searchaction.php (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Cotton, alias1: Colton, alias2: Cottin, alias3: Cottington, alias4: Codington, date of birth: 1806, date of deat

D Wong on 13th January, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, voyage, date of birth: 1774 (prev. 1806), date of death: 0000 (prev. 20th April, 1880), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au