Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Couchman

James Couchman, one of 182 convicts transported on the Georgiana, 29 March 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Couchman
Aliases: Coachman
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Ploughman/shearer/reaper/milkman/sower
Date of Death: 6th February, 1833
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing corn.
Convicted at: Kent Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Georgiana
Departure date: 29th March, 1831
Arrival date: 27th July, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 181 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 70
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Couchman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Couchman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd September, 2020 wrote:

James Couchman was listed as 30 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Kent.

Transported for stealing corn.

James was illiterate, Protestant, married with 2 female children,5’10ΒΌ” tall, ruddy complexion, brown bald hair, dark hazel eyes, scar on left side upper lip.

6/2/1833: Convict Death Register - James ‘Coachman’ died at Cox’s River.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Coachman, date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), date of death: 6th February, 1833 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au