Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ansty Coughlan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ansty Coughlan
Aliases: Anastasia, Anstey, Hannah
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 21st August, 1903
Age: 87 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kinnear
Departure date: 16th June, 1848
Arrival date: 7th October, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 140 other convicts

References

Primary source: Document Ref TR8, p197 and TR7, p192 https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/names/search/results?qu=anstey&qu=coughlan
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ansty Coughlan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ansty Coughlan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th July, 2017 wrote:

Ansty Coughlan was 24 years old on arrival, she was born in Cork County and was transported for ‘Stealing a cloak’.

Ansty was 5’2” tall, light brown hair, grey eyes, fresh complexion, illiterate, catholic, scar on left hand, scar on left side of nose.
She was unmarried with 1 child.  The child, Ansty, died on 27/11/1848.

16/2/1850: Married Owen Daley (free)
Children: Edward 17/1/1861 d 31/1/1861 convulsions - Labourer’s child, Launceston.

Also a death listed for James Owen Daley on 18/1/1879, a butcher, 22 years old of Low/Law?? Fever.

There was also a daughter Mary Ann Turvey - as per the death notice below.

20/1/1852: TOL
10/4/1855: Certificate of Freedom - Launceston.

22/8/1903 Daily Telegraph, Launceston:
An inquest was held at the All the Year Round Hotel, Wellington-road, yesterday, touching the death of Hannah Anastasia Daley, 87 years of age, who was found dead in her bed on the previous morning. The Coroner (Mr E. Whitfeld) presided, and Mr Jas. Featherstone was the foreman of the jury. Mary Ann Turvey, daughter of deceased, stated that the latter resided with her in Melbourne-street. She had always been in good health, but on Wednesday night
complained of pains. She was given a stimulant, and also attended to at 2 o’clock on Thursday morning, when she seemed better. At 7 o’clock, however, she was found dead in her bed. Richard Turvey gave corroborative evidence. Dr. Tasman Wilson stated that death was due to heart failure. The jury returned a verdict in accordance with the medical testimony.

Husband Owen Daley died 20/12/1895 at the Benevolent Society, Launceston, of Senility.

Convict Changes History

Anne Rendell on 14th July, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Document Ref TR8, p197 and TR7, p192 https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/names/search/results?qu=anstey&qu=coughlan (prev. ), firstname: Ansty, surname: Coughlan, alias1: Anastasia, alias2:

D Wong on 14th July, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1816 (prev. 1823), date of death: 21st August, 1903 (prev. 1903), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au