Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Micheal Coughlan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Micheal Coughlan
Aliases: Croughin, Coghlan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 9th January, 1836
Arrival date: 17th May, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 68 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Micheal Coughlan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Micheal Coughlan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Galway County Ireland. Irish WB - Firearms. Married 2 male 2 female children.

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 wrote:

2093 Croughin (Coghlan) Michael - Surry 1836. 1844 6 July Maitland MM.
           
  Ticket of Leave granted.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Micheal, surname: Coughlan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Croughin, alias2: Coghlan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au