Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Susan Courtney

Susan Courtney, one of 82 convicts transported on the Grenada, 25 September 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Susan Courtney
Aliases: Jones, Elizabeth (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Returning from transportation
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Grenada
Departure date: 25th September, 1824
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 81 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 182. Tasmanian Archives. Old Bailey court records. Trove newspapers online.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Susan Courtney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Susan Courtney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 13th April, 2019 wrote:

Susan COURTNEY was convicted at Middlesex Gaol, London on 16 April 1817 for coining offences. Pleaded Guilty, however not guilty on further charges of forgery and deception. Transportation 14 yrs.  Sent to Australia, New South Wales per the ship “Friendship” 1818.

Susan Courtney was then transferred to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship “Duke of Wellington” 1818.

Assigned to work services in the Colony of VDL.
18 Nov 1819: Committing a robbery at Mrs. Anson’s house. Discharged. Rev’d R. Knopwood, Magistrate.
No further notes on her Conduct Record.

A story of her life is highlighted in the book “Notorious Strumpets & Dangerous Girls” by author Philip Tardif. “On the voyage she was described by the ship’s surgeon as a common prostitute, insolvent and mutinous”.  (ref. The Canberra Times newspaper 29 Sept 1990)

Susan COURTNEY married John PECK at Hobart Town in 1822.

(link to first record - https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/courtney/susan/64731)

**Susan COURTNEY/PECK made the return journey to England, but however on 10 Sept 1823 found herself charged with returning from transportation before the expiration of her term   at Middlsex Court.  Guilty, death sentence.  She used the alias name of “Eizabeth JONES”. Then aged 27 yrs. The sentence was commuted to Transport for Life and she returned to Austraia per the ship “Grenada” arriving 25 Jan 1825.

Hobart Town Gazette 20 Aug 1824: “Several prisoners have been convicted at the Old Bailey for returning from transportation, among them Susan Courtney, a pretty young looking woman, abt 27 yrs of age, who escaped from this Colony”.

14 June 1826: Susan Courtney charged with being at large without legal authority. 3 months at the Female Factory. (ref. Sydney Gazette)

4 June 1831: Certificate of Freedom issued - Susan COURTNEY (Grenada).  (ref. Sydney Gazette 7 June 1831)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 13th April, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 182. Tasmanian Archives. Old Bailey court records. Trove newspapers online. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Pi

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au