Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Courtney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Courtney
Aliases: Courtenay
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: 'ploman' & farm labourer
Date of Death: 12th September, 1904
Age: 83 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blenheim
Departure date: 1st November, 1848
Arrival date: 2nd February, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian archives - Linctas http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Courtney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Courtney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jo Weeding on 25th June, 2018 wrote:

William received permission to marry Mary Maglin/Mcglynn (nee Druke), convict, Kinnear, VDL, 1848, on 3 Dec 1852.  They married at Hobart 31 Jan 1853.

D Wong on 25th June, 2018 wrote:

William Courtney was listed as 27 years old on arrival in VDL - his native place was Cork County.

William was transported for ‘Stealing 16 stone of wheat the property of John Carty at County Cork’.

William was 5’4½“tall, fresh complexion, dark brown hair, brown whiskers, hazel eyes, single, illiterate, stout made, freckled and slightly pockpitted.

Mother: Joan
Sisters: Joan, Fanny, Catherine, Ellen - all at native place.

TOL on arrival.
9/5/1855: COF - Himself (working for?)

Convict Changes History

Jo Weeding on 25th June, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian archives - Linctas (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Courtney, alias1: Nil, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1821, date of death: 12th September, 1904, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 25th June, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian archives - Linctas http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch (prev. Tasmanian archives - Linctas), alias1: Courtenay (prev. Nil)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au