Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Couston

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Couston
Aliases: Causton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Plaisterer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842 4. NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869, Colonial secretary´s correspondence: ticket of leave muster roll (NRS 906) 5. Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Couston was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Couston?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Felony of a fender; convicted in February 1820 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849)
NATIVE PLACE: Dublin

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 wrote:

1820, 5 June: One of several prisoners “unironed”, as reported by ship’s surgeon Robert Espie in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820: Peter Causton, plaisterer 3 to 4 years, 5’2”, fair complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842)

Ticket of Leave granted to Peter Couston, per Dorothy (see NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869, Colonial secretary´s correspondence: ticket of leave muster roll (NRS 906))

1827, 15 February: Granted Certificate of Freedom, 26, 5’2”, fair, ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes (see Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Couston, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crim

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842 4. NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869, Colonial secretary´s correspondence: tick

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Causton

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au