Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Cowell

William Cowell, one of 200 convicts transported on the Surrey, 15 July 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Cowell
Aliases: Cowdle
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing linen
Convicted at: Essex Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 15th July, 1831
Arrival date: 26th November, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 131 (68)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Cowell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Cowell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th September, 2013 wrote:

William Cowell was 25 years old on arrival in NSW.

Assigned to Alexander Warren at Williams River.

1837 Return of Convicts: At Tanilba, Port Stephens.

19/10/1841: TOL Maitland
10/4/1847: CP

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 28th September, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1806, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au