Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Coyle

Ann Coyle, one of 184 convicts transported on the Gilbert Henderson, 10 December 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Coyle
Aliases: Kyle (alias), Cayle
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Gilbert Henderson
Departure date: 10th December, 1839
Arrival date: 24th April, 1840
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 147 (75). Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Coyle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Coyle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 26th April, 2016 wrote:

Ann Coyle (or Kyle) was convicted in Glasgow on 21 Sept 1839 for theft - stealing a pr of shoes. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ship ‘Gilbert Henderson’ arriving 24 April 1840.

Single; aged 18yrs; house servant
Native place: born Ireland but brought up in Scotland.

Assignments in colony.
Sentence extended 12 mths.
Free by servitude Sept 1847.

Marriage permission: to marry John Denner (transported on the ‘Andromeda’)1845.
Married at Launceston May 1845.

(Record on index also listed under ‘Kyle’ but same person. Her marriage permission is listed under “Anne Cayle” and the marriage under “Cogle”.)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 26th April, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 147 (75). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 147 (75)), alias

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au