Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Craggs

Jane Craggs, one of 120 convicts transported on the Kains, 05 July 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Craggs
Aliases: Craigg
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 22nd January, 1809
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 20th February, 1854
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Northumberland (Town of Newcastle Upon Tyne) Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Kains
Departure date: 5th July, 1830
Arrival date: 11th March, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 439 (222)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Craggs was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Craggs?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Sharon Armstrong on 14th March, 2016 wrote:

Pardoned 1840

Convict Changes History

Sharon Armstrong on 14th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Craigg, date of birth: 22nd January, 1809 (prev. 0000), date of death: 20th February, 1854 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au