Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Craker

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Craker
Aliases: Craher
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Ploughman/farm labourer
Date of Death: 22nd January, 1890
Age: 86 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Mutiny
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Garland Grove
Departure date: 1st September, 1845
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 0 other convicts

References

Primary source: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON37-1-3$init=CON37-1-3p204
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Craker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Craker?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th July, 2019 wrote:

Samuel Craker/Craher was listed as being born in 1824 at Kent, England to Robert Draker and Harriet Whiton, Kent, Eng.
Baptised 2/1/1825 at Beckenham, Kent.

Samuel had been convicted for mutiny on board ‘Sir Robert Peel’, tried in Bombay and then sent to Tasmania.  Sentenced to 21 months and arrived in 1846.

Samuel was 5’6” tall, 22 years old (from his conduct record page) sallow complexion, red hair, no whiskers, blue eyes, large nose, single, protestant, can read a little, woman, SCRAEVHER on left arm, ?? 5 dots back of left hand, ring on middle fingerscar outside left arm, cock, castle and flag on right arm.

1848: Assigned to Charles Arthur, Longford.
1849: Assigned to R. Lawson, Milbourne Lodge
1851: Assigned to R Lawson, Hampton
1852: Not eligible for a TOL
8/3/1853: TOL
30/1/1855: Conditional Pardon.

Then left Tasmania for the gold fields at Creswick and married there.

17/1/1859: Married Bridget Linch, Victoria. (Bridget may have been and Irish Orphan or Famine immigrant)
Children:
1/7/1859: Samuel - died 1859, 3 weeks old.
15/7/1861: Sarah Ann - Married John Joseph Greenwood 4/10/1833 at Bairnsdale, 14 children.  Died suddenly 25/9/1920 at Jumbuk, Vic.
11/12/1862: Robert William b Bright, Vic. - married Mary Morrin 1890 at Beechworth, 8 children: died 1945 Collingwood, Vic.

16/9/1867: Jemima, b Omeo, Vic., married Henry Toogood 1887 at Omeo and had 10 children.

22/1/1890: Samuel died of pneumonia at Bairnsdale, Vic., aged 73.
Buried on 23/1/18909 at the Bairnsdale Cemetery, RC section.  Listed as a laborer.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th July, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON37-1-3$init=CON37-1-3p204 (prev. ), firstname: Samuel, surname: Craker, alias1: Craher, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 22nd January, 1890, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au