Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Cornelius Crawley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Cornelius Crawley
Aliases: Crowley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: 27th September, 1870
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 11 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Cornelius Crawley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Cornelius Crawley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd April, 2016 wrote:

Cornelius Crawley was 23 years old on arrival in NSW.  His native place was Cork County.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
CRAWLEY, Cornelius. Per “Ann and Amelia”, 1825

1825 Jan 5: On list of convicts landed from the “Ann and Amelia” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6014; 4/3513 p.198)

1/11/1830: COF

26/1/1841: Married Henrietta McGarry/McGany (Margaret 1840) – they had 8 cildren.
Henrietta was also known as Elizabeth – all children listed as ‘Crowley’.

Cornelius and Henrietta lived at Kissing Point, NSW before moving to Victoria C1848.

27/9/1870: Cornelius died at Elingamite Victoria and was buried at the Cobden Cemetery.
Henrietta died 7/7/1904 at Lardner, Victoria and was buried at the Drouin Cemetery, Victoria.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd April, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Cornelius, surname: Crawley, alias1: Crowley, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of death: 27th September, 1870, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au