Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frances Crawley

Frances Crawley, one of 106 convicts transported on the Fanny, 14 July 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frances Crawley
Aliases: Mole
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 1859
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery on 05 April 1832
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Fanny
Departure date: 14th July, 1832
Arrival date: 2nd February, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 105 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 367 (184. Queanbeyan Church of England Marriage Registers. Ancestry NSW Convict Indents 1788 -1842 NSW Settler and Convict List 1833-1834 etc.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frances Crawley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frances Crawley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 13th March, 2019 wrote:

Married George Mole on 25 August 1840 at Jerrabomberra, near Queanbeyan. George Mole transported on the John in 1827.
Indicted for stealing three sovereigns from Mr William Alison on 17 March 1832.  Committed another offence in 1833.  Colonial Papers transported to Morton Bay via Port Macquarie on the Isabella.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 13th March, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 367 (184. Queanbeyan Church of England Marriage Registers. Ancestry NSW Convict Indents 1788 -1842 NSW Settler and Convict List 1833-1834 etc. (prev.

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au