Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Crawthorne

Mary Crawthorne, one of 97 convicts transported on the Britannia, January 1798

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Crawthorne
Aliases: Mary Cawthorne
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1766
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: January, 1798
Arrival date: 18th July, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 239 (120)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Crawthorne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Crawthorne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842

Name: Mary Crawthorne
Age: 30   Estimated Birth Year: abt 1766
Date of conviction: 14 Sep 1796 - Middlesex
Vessel: Britannia. 18 Jul 1798
—————————————————————
Old Bailey On-Line.

506. MARY CAWTHORNE was indicted for feloniously stealing a linen counterpane, value 2s. the property of William Stabler . A tea-chest, value 5s. a tea-cannister, value 10d. a mahogany tea-chest, value 3s. and a muslin handkerchief, value 12d. the property of James Dunn , August the 14th .
———————————————————

1825 - New South Wales & Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, New South Wales. General muster 1825
F. S. WIFE of Wm. Field, Wilberforce
————————-
1828 - Cencus. No; 783. Age 60. F.S. Protestant. Landholder. Wilberforce

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Cawthorne, date of birth: 1766 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au