Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Crean

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Crean
Aliases: Crane, Crayon, Craine
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1833
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842 4. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849 5. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856, Special Bundles, 1794-1825
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Crean was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Crean?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

1820: Richard Crean, 23yo, was sentenced to 7 years for larceny from a person; he was convicted at Cork City, during Lent 1820 (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

1820, 14 July: One of several prisoners “unironed” (listed as Richard Crane), as reported by the ship’s surgeon superintendent, Robert Espie, in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820: Richard Crane, 22, per “Dorothy”, convicted Cork (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842).

Dianne Jones on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

1822: Listed as CRAINE, assigned to William Bell’s Clearing Party, Windsor (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849).

1824, 15 November: On return of fines and punishments in the Police Office – detected in a boat which had been illegally taken from her moorings by persons unknown; sentenced to treadmill for 14 days (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Special Bundles, 1794-1825).

1824, 7 December: On list of prisoners assigned – to James Bowman Esq, Sydney (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Special Bundles, 1794-1825). Bowman was Principal Surgeon of the Territory at the time.

1825, March: On monthly return of prisoners punished at Newcastle; listed as Richard Crayon; in the service of Dr Bowman. 50 lashes ordered by Robert Scott, 39 administered for “misconduct as a shepherd and watchman” (see Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Special Bundles, 1794-1825).

1827, 16 April: Granted Certificate of Freedom (see NSW Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, (NRS 12208) Register of Certificates of Freedom 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833).

Notation on above certificate says: “Cancelled 31 July 1833 on its receipt from Superintendent of Police Maitland within a letter dated 26th instant reporting Crean’s death.”

1833, 16 July: Died in July and buried on the 16th; death recorded at Maitland; free; age given as 34 (see Convict Death Register, 1826-1879, Images; and NSW BDM Reg no 705/1833 V1833705 17).

Dianne Jones on 15th June, 2020 wrote:

1828: Surname: Crane (Crean), First Name: Richard, Ship: Dorothy 1820; Place: Wallis Plains; Details: Aged 24. Sawyer (see NSW 1828 Census and https://www.jenwilletts.com)

D Wong on 15th June, 2020 wrote:

Richard Crean was 22 years old on arrival, 5’7” tall, brown hair, hazel eyes.

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 wrote:

Occupation: Labourer (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales, 1788-1849; by Peter Mayberry).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 14th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: Richard, surname: C

Dianne Jones on 14th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842 4. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849 5. NSW Colonial Sec

D Wong on 15th June, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1797 (prev. 1897)

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au