Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Creedon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Creedon
Aliases: Denis Creedon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Carman/labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Creedon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Creedon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 10th July, 2020 wrote:

OCCUPATION: Carman (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry).

Dianne Jones on 10th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Lent 1818 (see New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 23rd July, 2020 wrote:

1819: James or Denis CREEDON 27, 5’3 ½ ”, dark ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, native place City of Cork (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 5th August, 2020 wrote:

1825: Daniel (James) CREEDON – free by servitude – Mary 1819, 7 years; labourer, Sydney (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster A-L 1825).

1825, 24 March: James or Denis CREEDON – Certificate of Freedom #182/3410 – convicted Cork City, Lent 1818, 7 years; native place Co Cork; carman; 33, 5’3”, ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.
A second Certificate was issued on 6 October 1825 #99/4442. A third certificate #51/5839 was issued on 30 November 1826 (see NSW, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867).

Dianne Jones on 7th August, 2020 wrote:

1828, 31 August 31: Denis CREEDON per Mary – discharged from the Phoenix Hulk to Moreton Bay per the ship Borodino (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Phoenix Hulk: Discharge Book, 1825-1830).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 10th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Creedon, alias1: , alias2:

Dianne Jones on 10th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, crime

Dianne Jones on 10th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Denis Creedon

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au