Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Amos Crisp

Amos Crisp, one of 219 convicts transported on the Ocean, August 1815

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Amos Crisp
Aliases: none
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Gardener
Date of Death: 31st January, 1881
Age: 91 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ocean
Departure date: August, 1815
Arrival date: 30th January, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 237 (120)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Amos Crisp was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Amos Crisp?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 12th May, 2011 wrote:

Sentenced to death, commuted to "Life in the colonies".
aliases: Amos Vince

Anonymous on 30th March, 2012 wrote:

Under Amos Ames - Old bailey on line: Sentenced to death for stealing 1 watch, value of 12pound 1s. the property of Robert Tulloch.

Col.Sec: 5/2/1816 - On list of convicts forwarded to Liverpool for distribution.
17/12/1819 - Received payment at Sydney for meat and grall deliverer=d to the Commissariat Stores.
24/12/1820-24/1/1821 - Store receipts for fresh meat.
1830 TOL.

Amos was married to Elizabeth Ann Brown (1785-1827) on the 9/9/1810. After Amos had been transported Elizabeth travelled to NSW on the Lord Melville 1817 with her son, Amos, and a daughter.  Amos (convict) became involved in activities of dubious legality and was eventually forced to flee the country.  His famils is well documented in the Monaro Pioneers website.  He died on the 31/1/1881 at Windellama, Southern Tablelands.

Sarah on 20th September, 2018 wrote:

Amos CRISP (convict) was the son of Amos CRISP, whose sister Susan married Philip VINCE.

Amos VINCE (a blacksmith in Wereham, Norfolk) was the son of Philip and Susan VINCE, and thus the cousin of the convict Amos CRISP.

aimee on 29th March, 2020 wrote:

Amos Crisp(convict) daughter was Frances Crisp 1818-1888, married to John Rolfe

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 30th March, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1790-00-00, date of death 1881-01-31, gender m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au