Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Honora Croak

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Honora Croak
Aliases: Honora Crook
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1775
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Rowena
Departure date: 19th January, 1826
Arrival date: 17th May, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. NSW 1828 census.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Honora Croak was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Honora Croak?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 28th August, 2019 wrote:

A native of Cork, Honora was convicted at Cork, aged 50 in 1825. She was a widow and a spinner, and travelled with 1 child on board.

1828 census at Government Factory, Parramatta, Honora Crook, age 48, C.P., ship , Lady Rowena, 7 yr sentence, catholic.

D Wong on 29th August, 2019 wrote:

Honora was 50 years old, 4’6” tall, sallow complexion, dark hair, grey eyes.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 28th August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. NSW 1828 census. (prev. ), firstname: Honora, surname: Croak, alias1: Honora Crook, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f,

D Wong on 29th August, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1775 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au