Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Cornelius Croakley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Cornelius Croakley
Aliases: Coakley, Cokely
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Boyne
Departure date: 29th June, 1826
Arrival date: 28th October, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 54 other convicts

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Cornelius Croakley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Cornelius Croakley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 13th December, 2012 wrote:

Cornelius Croakley/Coakley was 25 on arrival in NSW.

1826: Assigned to James Mudie on arrival.
11/7/1832 TOL Patrick Plains.
1/5/1833: COF
20/2/1837: Cof Renewed.

1836: Married Alicia Dickson (Andromeda 1834) at Maitland.

Cornelius and “Alice” had a son James who died at Qurindi in 1888.  He was born in 1839 and while riding his horse, hit a tree and died’  Thomas was about 50.

This is a guess - there is a death in Tamworth 1877, Cornelius Cokely aged 85 years.  Nothing further on Alicia/Alice.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 13th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1801, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au