Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Cronen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Cronen
Aliases: Cronyn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 19th January, 1827
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 60 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Cronen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Cronen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Limerick Ireland. Crime. Stealing lambs.  Widower 2 children brother of John arrived together.

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

169693 Cronen Patrick - Mariner 1827.  1827 State Archives of NSW. Bound indents Microfiche 664.
Age 50. Butcher from Limerick. Tried in Cork August 1826 and sentenced to 7 years transportation for cattle stealing. Assigned to the A.A. Company on arrival.
 
45807 Cronyn (Cronen) Patrick - Mariner 1827. 1828 Hunter’s Hill, Luskintyre. 
1828 Census.
Aged 63. Hutkeeper assigned to Timothy Nowlan.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Cronen, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1773, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Cronyn

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au