Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Cross

Sarah Cross, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lucy Davidson, 10 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Cross
Aliases: Sarah Lewin
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Warwick Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lucy Davidson
Departure date: 10th July, 1829
Arrival date: 29th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 110
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Cross was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Cross?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 29th August, 2019 wrote:

Sydney Gazette, 12 July 1832
Absconded prisoners.
Sarah Cross, No. 29-428, Lucy Davidson, 24, All-work, Staffordshire, 5 feet, hazel eyes, light brown hair, ruddy freckled pock-pitted comp. from Female Orphan School.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th January, 2022 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Lucy Davidson
Indent No; 34
Name; Sarah Cross
Age; 21 years,[1808]  Reads, Married - 1 Child
Native Place; Staffordshire
Trade or calling; Allwork & ...
Offence; Stealing Caps
Trial; Warwick - 13 Oct 1828 - 7 years. 2 previous convictions
Height; 5 ft.
Noted against name; HUSBAND; Convicted and Expected as Thomas Cross

1830 - Sydney Gaol, Description & Entrance Book. Date; 2 Jun 1830.
Offence; Absenting from her Service. Sentence; 3rd Class - Six Weeks.

1834 - New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry
No; 63
Sarah Cross. Age: 22 [1812]. Ship; Lucy Davidson. 7 years. Bond.
Spouse: Joseph Lavin. Age; 25. Ship; Minstrel. 7 years. Free.
Refused 22 Apr 1834. Not allowed. The female being already married
Rev J Keane. Bathurst.

1836 - Certificate of Freedom. Conditional Pardon - C36/257. Date; 16 April 1836.

1836 - Australia, Marriage Index,
Name: Sarah Cross & Spouse: Joseph Lewin
Date: 1836 - Abercrombie District, Bathurst, New South Wales
Volume Number: V

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 29th August, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th January, 2022 made the following changes:

alias1: Sarah Lewin, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au