Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Denis Crowley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Denis Crowley
Aliases: Dennis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Political prisoner
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 19th January, 1827
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Denis Crowley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Denis Crowley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

Born Cork Ireland. Single. Crime - Pledging.

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

69690 Crowley Denis - Mariner 1827. 
1827 State Archives of NSW. Bound indents Microfiche 664.
Age 41. Tailor from Cork. Tried 28 July 1826 and sentenced to 7 years transportation for pledging. Assigned to the A.A. Company on arrival
 

45783 Crowley Dennis (Denis) - Mariner 1827.  1828 Hunter’s Hill, Luskintyre 1828 Census.
Aged 41. Shepherd assigned to Timothy Nowlan

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Denis, surname: Crowley, alias1: Dennis, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1786, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au