Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Crowsher

William Crowsher, one of 192 convicts transported on the William Miles, 15 March 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Crowsher
Aliases: William Crawsher
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 26th July, 1828
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Stafford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: William Miles
Departure date: 15th March, 1828
Arrival date: 29th July, 1828
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 351 (177). Tasmanian Archives, Conduct Record (CON31-1-6, Image 294)& Description List (CON18-1-21, Image 50). UK Royal Navy Medical Journals (TNA; Ref.No.: ADM 101/75/1). UK Prison Hulk Register (HO9/4)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Crowsher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Crowsher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

M Ee on 1st December, 2018 wrote:

Died of diarrhoea/spasmi aboard the William Miles on 26 July 1828, enroute to Van Diemen’s Land (Source:  Surgeon’s Journal, 17 March to 23 August 18282, E. Johnston, Surgeon).

Iris Dunne on 5th December, 2018 wrote:

Prison Hulk Ship Justitia moored at Woolwich, received 17 September 1827, Convicted 2 August 1827, No.2318, aged 44, Offence: Sheep stealing,

Medical Journal: Aged 44, Ship William Miles, Treatment: 15th July 1828 “Complains of great debility and frequent stools….skin cold with a slight clammy perspiration, has suffered before from Diarrhoea and Dyspepsy…..icchymoses over his body, gums spongy and bleeds frequently…..”;  19th July “Continues to improve, stools are regular and appetite much better”; 21st “still improving and appears to gain strength….”; 22 July “...is free from pain…”; 24th July “...complains much of something having lodged in the asophogus…”; 26 July “6pm…suddenly attacked with a spasm and almost instantly expired. Post Mortem. Thorax, a very small enlargement at the root of the aorta, heart…”

Conduct Record: William Crawsher, Transported for Sheep Stealing, Died at Sea 26th July 1828
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-6$init=CON31-1-6p294

Description List: Only William Crowsher, No.867, Died at sea 26 July 1828
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON18-1-21$init=CON18-1-21p50

Convict Changes History

M Ee on 1st December, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 26th July, 1828 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 1st December, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: m

Iris Dunne on 5th December, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 351 (177). Tasmanian Archives, Conduct Record (CON31-1-6, Image 294)& Description List (CON18-1-21, Image 50). UK Royal Navy Medical Journals (TNA; Ref

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au