Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Cruise

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Cruise
Aliases: Cruse, Creese, Cruice
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 5th August, 1877
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Pilot
Departure date: March, 1817
Arrival date: 28th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record pg 5; Census record; Colonial Families; Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Cruise was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Cruise?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th February, 2014 wrote:

Thomas Cruise/Cruse was convicted at Dublin in Oct 1816 for Highway Robbery. Life sentence. Transported to NSW, Australia on the ‘Pilot’ arriving 26/07/1817. Transferred to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Elizabeth Henrietta’.

Born abt 1795 Dublin. Aged 23yrs on arrival. Labourer; 5’7”; ruddy complexion; lt brown hair; Hazel eyes.

1820: Assigned to Robert Hay.

11/12/1820: Married Agnes O’Brian (O’Brien) at Hobart. Ref. 424/1820-36.  Recorded under name “Creese”.
19/10/1828: Leaving Richmond without a leave pass to go to Hobart Town. Reprimanded. Was on a Ticket of Leave by then.
1833: Muster in the Richmond district.
14/04/1840: Received a Conditional Pardon
no. 2373.

1842 Census: Living on the Woodburn Estate (John Cassidy proprietor), in a wooden dwelling, 9 persons living on the estate. (Woodburn is one of Tasmania’s most historical farms, land granted in the 1820’s to Gilbert Robertson in the Coal River Valley. The second owner, John Cassidy gave the land to build St. Johns Church - the oldest Catholic Church in Australia - near Richmond.
(Under name “Cruse”.)

Colonial Family Record:
CRUSE, THOMAS
Gender:  Male
Birth 1795 - 
Marriage/Relationship:  1820 HOBART, Tasmania   (OBRIAN, AGNES)
Death:  1877 - RICHMOND, TASMANIA
Other Names: 
THOMAS CREESE

FAMILY INFORMATION
Children: 
92329 CRUSE ELIZABETH 1822
59090 CRUIE MARY 1824
59088 CRUICE MARIA 1827
59091 CRUICE JOANNES 1827
59094 CRUICE CATHARINA 1829
59092 CRUICE THOMAS 1830
59093 CRUISE PATRITIUS 1831
59089 CRUICE PATRITIUS 1832

Died 05/08/1877 aged 85yrs. Richmond district. Ref. 760/1877-35. (Recorded under spelling “Cruse”)

D Wong on 16th February, 2014 wrote:

Agnes O’Brien was the daughter of Thomas O’Brien, a marine guard on the 1st Fleet and Sussanah Mortimer (Lady Juliana).  Agnes was born in 1795 on Norfolk Island and died November 1879.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th February, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record pg 5; Census record; Colonial Families; Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Cruise, alias1: Cruse, alias2: Creese, alias3: Cruice, a

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au